The Creswell Chronicle -

By Tom Page
For The Creswell Chronicle 

Pleasant Hill boys' and girls' track teams win district meet

 

May 17, 2018

Tom Page/For The Creswell Chronicle

Pleasant Hill's Hunter Murphy and Maddy Woodward were named the Outstanding Boys' and Girls Track Athletes of the district meet.

Pleasant Hill won both the boys' and girls' titles at the Mountain Valley Conference district meet contested Saturday on the Billie oval.

"This the first time the boys and girls have won the district title in the same year in my 40-plus years with the program," said coach Gary Smith. "The kids believed, and they followed through. We had incredible performances and I couldn't be prouder of any kid on the team."

The boys scored 224 points to easily outdistance runner-up LaPine (110) while the girls edged the Hawks 159-152.

Hunter Murphy was named Outstanding Boy Track Athlete of the meet with wins in the 1500m (4:24.80) and 3000m (9:30.20), a fifth in the 400m (55.97) and a leg on the second-place 4x400m relay team (3:38.90).

Maddy Woodward was the Outstanding Girl Track Athlete of the meet. The junior won the 1500m (5:15.30) and 3000m (11:39.70), finished fourth in the 400m (1:06.81) and ran on the winning 4x400m relay squad (4:25.0).

In addition to Murphy, Colton Hazel was a double winner in the boys' 100m (11.39) and 200m (23.53), recording personal bests in both events.

The Billies will be represented at state in every event except three.

Other district champs were Callan Stowell in the 800m (2:03.70), 4x100m relay (44.40), Milo Harmon-Maurer in the javelin (151-2), Kirk Everett in the high jump (5-10) and Garrett Phelps in the long jump (19-4).

Also qualifying for state were Henry Stowell, second in the 400m (54.15); Everett, second in the high hurdles (16.90); Reece Hardy, second in the discus (135-0); James Trafton, second in the high jump (5-8); and Dylan Hammond, second in the long jump (19-0) and second in the triple jump (38-8.5).

Adding to the district point total were Phelps, third in the 100m (11.58) and third in the 200m (23.95); Hammond, sixth in the 100m (12.01); Amar Rupnawar, fourth in the 400m (54.64); Kyler Martin, fifth in the 800m (2:14.80); Mason Olsen, fifth in the intermediate hurdles (49.25), fifth in the pole vault (8-6) and eighth in the discus (96-4).

Gabe Adams was sixth in the intermediate hurdles (49.38) and third in the pole vault (9-6); Daniel Schenfeld was fourth in the shot put (39-1.75); Hazel was sixth in the shot put (38-7.25); Eric Gibbs was sixth in the javelin (123-0); Samuel Savolainen was eighth in the javelin (116-3); Kurt Perini was sixth in the long jump (16-10.75); and Everett was third (38-7.25) and Trafton was eighth in the triple jump (35-10.75).

Tom Page/For The Creswell Chronicle

Winning medals for Pleasant Hill in the 800m were Morgan Ellis, Jaesa Ruchti and Sarah Peasley.

Alicia DuChateau was a double winner in the girls' 100m (13.04) and 300m hurdles (49.16).

Also finishing first were Rachel Chambers in the 400m (1:04.47) and Jaesa Ruchti in the 800m (2:35.60).

Other state qualifiers were Ruchti, second in the 1500m (5:23.40); Sarah Peasley, second in the 800m (2:48.70); Rebecca Peasley, second in the discus (121-8); and Chambers, second in the long jump (16-2).

Adding to the point total were Avery Land, seventh in the 200m (30.87) and eighth in the 100m (14.32); Sarah Peasley, seventh in the 400m (1:09.24); Morgan Ellis, third in the 800m (2:57.10); Samantha Ellis, fifth in the 3000m (13:43.80) and sixth in the 1500m (6:39.10); Rebecca Peasley, third in the javelin (109-0); and Kacie Hoyt, eighth in the pole vault (5-6), third in the long jump (15-4.25) and fifth in the triple jump (29-6).

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/15/2018 01:36