Local students graduate from Oregon State University

Oregon State University (OSU) will hold its 148th commencement on Saturday, June 17, at Reser Stadium on the Corvallis campus. The commencement speaker is Hüsnü M. Özyeğin, who headed to OSU in 1963 with only $100 in his pocket and graduated to become a highly successful business leader and philanthropist in Turkey and throughout Europe.

Local students graduating this June from Oregon State include:

Creswell

Matthew E. Gerlach, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science; Gabriel L. Heater, Bachelor of Science, Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences; Anton M. Higgins, Bachelor of Science, Nuclear Engineering; Jeffrey M. Jones, Bachelor of Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Julia M. Jones, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Biochemistry and Biophysics;

McKay W. Lindsay, Master of Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Teresa L. Quick, Bachelor of Science, Management, Bachelor of Science, Accountancy; Jesse M. Renfro, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science.

Lorane

Loren S. Arthur, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering.

Lowell

Zachary A. Cardwell, Master of Science, Kinesiology.

  Pleasant Hill

Matthew F. Bullock, Bachelor of Science, Business Information Systems; Megan K. Faber, Honors Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Environmental Sciences, Honors Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences; Bruce J. Gibeau, Bachelor of Science, Forest Engineering; Joelle A. Hamtil, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Human Development and Family Sciences; Alisa L. Lyda, Bachelor of Science, Public Health; Zachary A. Miller, Bachelor of Science, Food Science and Technology.

Cottage Grove

Christopher S. Delk, Bachelor of Science, Horticulture; Gabriel Fremonti, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Digital Communication Arts; Carson S. Galbreath, Bachelor of Science, Tourism and Outdoor Leadership; Sierra M. Hakanson, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology; Sean G. Jones, Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, History; Griffin G. Moser, Honors Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Biology; Zachary A. Taie, Master of Science, Mechanical Engineering.

Springfield

Alexis M. Amatisto, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Marshall T. Atkin, Bachelor of Science, History; James D. Bledsoe, Bachelor of Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Hannah M. Bolkan, Bachelor of Science, Public Health; Kristin R. Brandon, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude, International Studies, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Zoology.

Katelyn N. Castro, Bachelor of Science, Management; Joseph A. Cuellar, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Computer Science; Shannon D. Davini, Bachelor of Science, Finance, Bachelor of Science, Accountancy; Joshua Dopp, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering; Nicholas M. Edwards, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science.

Sabrina M. Ehler, Bachelor of Science, Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences; Destiny S. Eklund, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, Bachelor of Arts, Speech Communication; Shaun M. Fitzgerald, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science; Anthony B. Ford, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Alicia J. Geil, Bachelor of Science, BioHealth Sciences.

Alexandra N. Gipson, Bachelor of Arts, Speech Communication; Braelei M. Hardt, Honors Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences; Joshua K. Harms, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business Management; Michael T. Harrison, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Leticia M. Henry, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Public Health; Laura L. Hosford, Master of Arts, Applied Ethics.

Terilyn O. Jacobs, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Public Health; Hunter S. Johnson, Bachelor of Science, Microbiology; Patrick D. Kimball, Bachelor of Science, Construction Engineering Management; Justin P. Kuenne, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, International Studies, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Civil Engineering; Lawrence E. Martin Jr, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Forestry.

Ashley L. Mc Laughlin, Bachelor of Science, Merchandising Management; Delanie J. Miner, Bachelor of Science, Marketing; Adriana N. Morgan, Bachelor of Science, Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences; Christopher L. Morris, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Ecological Engineering; Kyle D. Morris, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Civil Engineering.

Joshua R. Motley, Master of Science, Chemical Engineering; Ryan P. Murray, Bachelor of Science, Forest Engineering; Brian D. Riedy, Bachelor of Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Luis J. Rivera Jr, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Nutrition, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Exercise and Sport Science; Dusty W. Saker, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science.

Julia D. Smith, Bachelor of Science, Anthropology; Simone R. Thornton, Bachelor of Science, Merchandising Management; David A. Varin, Bachelor of Science, Nuclear Engineering; Jordyn A. Wood, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Rachel A. Zmolek, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Exercise and Sport Science.

Commencement is free and open to the public; no tickets are necessary. More information about OSU’s graduation is available online at: http://commencement.oregonstate.edu/.